2007, 2007, News, SkillsUSA

2007-2008 Old Colony SkillsUSA Competition

On January 10, 2008, the Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical High School Chapter of Skills USA held its annual Skills Competitions and Awards Ceremony. Students participated in 20 different contest areas for a chance to advance to the District level of competition , the top 4 in each contest eligible for advancement.

Results of the 2008 Old Colony SkillsUSA competition are as follows:

(Click images for larger view)

Architectural Drafting

  • Gold Medalist – Lane Tobiason (Acushnet)
  • Silver Medalist – Holley Taylor (Carver)
  • Bronze Medalist – Justin Peckham (Acushnet)
  • Finalist – Paul Manzi (Acushnet)

 

Automotive Machine Shop

  • Gold Medalist – Chad Crumley (Acushnet)
  • Silver Medalist – Matthew Pacheco (Acushnet)

Automotive Service Technology

  • Gold Medalist – Derek Ventura (Rochester)
  • Silver Medalist – Ryan Hansen (Mattapoisett)
  • Bronze Medalist – Eric Reynolds (East Freetown)
  • Finalist – Jeremy Arsenault (Acushnet)

Carpentry

  • Gold Medalist – Daniel Rounseville (Rochester)
  • Silver Medalist – Jonathan Ferreira (Acushnet)
  • Bronze Medalist – Nicholas Weigel (Rochester)
  • Finalist – Jacob Haskins (Freetown)

Commercial Baking

  • Gold Medalist – Dana Collins (Rochester)
  • Silver Medalist – Ashley Alves (Acushnet)
  • Bronze Medalist – Valerie Chasse (Acushnet)
  • Finalist – John McCoy (Acushnet)

Computer Programming

  • Gold Medalist – Jade Worthington (Acushnet)
  • Silver Medalist – Steve Vicino (Carver)
  • Bronze Medalist – Michael Poland (Lakeville)
  • Finalist – Christopher Fisher (Carver)

Cosmetology Stylist (Over 500 hours)

  • Gold Medalist – Stylist: Sarah Young (Rochester)
  • Silver Medalist – Stylist: Corey Beecher (Lakeville)
  • Bronze Medalist – Stylist: Shawna Almeida (Acushnet)
  • Finalist – Stylist: Amber Vaudry (Acushnet)

Cosmetology Stylist (Under 500 hours)

  • Gold Medalist – Stylist: Sara Piedade (Freetown)
  • Silver Medalist – Stylist: Jessica Palmer (Rochester)
  • Bronze Medalist -Stylist: Chelsea Lambalot (Acushnet)
  • Finalist – Stylist: Ashley St. John (Rochester)

Culinary Arts

  • Gold Medalist – Robert Cost (Carver)
  • Silver Medalist – Samantha Lucas (Lakeville)
  • Bronze Medalist – Kevin Gaspar (Acushnet)

Electronic Applications

  • Gold Medalist – Justin Nelson (Mattapoisett)
  • Silver Medalist – Brendan Begley (Lakeville)
  • Bronze Medalist – Jake Shulenburg (Carver)
  • Finalist Medalist – Ryan Tucker (Rochester)

Electronics Technology

  • Gold Medalist – Carlton Jardin (Acushnet)
  • Silver Medalist – Ryan Rheaume (Acushnet)
  • Bronze Medalist – Michael Carberry (Rochester)

Food and Beverage Service

  • Gold Medalist – Kerri Wypych (Acushnet)
  • Silver Medalist – Courtney Freire (Acushnet)
  • Bronze Medalist – Samantha Patterson (Carver)

Nurse Assistant & Orderly

  • Gold Medalist – Danielle Mahoney (Carver)
  • Silver Medalist – Chenice Branquinho (East Freetown)
  • Bronze Medalist – Ashley Lochard (Freetown)
  • Finalist – Kelly Fenton (Acushnet)

Office Computer Applications

  • Gold Medalist – Matthew Willet (Carver)
  • Silver Medalist – Kendra Murray (Acushnet)
  • Bronze Medalist – Robert Daniel (Acushnet)
  • Finalist – Stephen Mantia (Carver)

Power Mechanics

  • Gold Medalist – Brandon Camara (Mattapoisett)
  • Silver Medalist – Eric Laraia (East Freetown)
  • Bronze Medalist – Daniel Ouellette (Rochester)
  • Finalist (tie) – Matthew Rodriguez (Lakeville) & Myles DeMello (Rochester)

Precision Machining Technology

  • Gold Medalist – Steve Verronneau (Acushnet)
  • Silver Medalist – Hayden Davignon (Acushnet)
  • Bronze Medalist – Timothy DeAraujo (Acushnet)
  • Finalist – Alex Buckley (Rochester)

Residential Wiring

  • Gold Medalist – Michael Nunes (Rochester)
  • Silver Medalist – Tomas O’Brien (Carver)
  • Bronze Medalist – Andrew Corrigan (Acushnet)
  • Finalist – Kyle Duval (Rochester)

Technical Drafting

  • Gold Medalist – Jeremy Mare (Lakeville)
  • Silver Medalist – Jonathan Delgado (Acushnet)
  • Bronze Medalist – Jarid Cardinal (CRochester)
  • Finalist – Lionel LaFleur (Acushnet)

 

Web Design

  • Gold Medalist – Eli Reznekervitz (East Freetown) & Drew Bartlett (Lakeville)
  • Silver Medalist – Alex Tironati (Lakeville) & Adam Veary (East Freetown)
  • Bronze Medalist – Joseph Cook (Rochester) & Paul Radley (Lakeville)
  • Finalist Medalist – Eric Michaud (Rochester) & Kyle LeBlanc (East Acushnet)

Welding

  • Gold Medalist – Matt Neves (Carver)
  • Silver Medalist – Justin Taylor (Rochester)
  • Bronze Medalist – James Crook (Acushnet)
  • Finalist Medalist – Stephen MacMillan (Rochester)

All Award winners will now be eligible compete at the Skills USA District Conference to be held at Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical High School in New Bedford, MA on March 13, 2008.
Top