2010, 2010, News, SkillsUSA

Old Colony Freshmen SkillsUSA winners announced – (6/7/10)

On Monday, June 7th, the Old Colony RVTHS Chapter of Skills USA held its annual Freshmen Awards Ceremony. Freshmen students participated in the annual SkillsUSA competitions at Old Colony as their first exposure to SkillsUSA traditions. Certificates and medallions were awarded to the winners.

The results were as follows:

Automotive Service Technology

  • 3rd Place: Evan Gomes (Acushnet)
  • 2nd Place: Nathaniel Kessler (Rochester)
  • 1st Place: Alexander Buckley (Mattapoisett)

Computer Aided Drafting

  • 3rd Place: Alexander McCabe (Mattapoisett)
  • 2nd Place: Brett Aguiar (Acushnet)
  • 1st Place: Brandan White (Lakeville)

Computer Office Technology

  • 3rd Place: Alexandria Bindas (Rochester)
  • 2nd Place: William Rogers (Rochester)
  • 1st Place: Amanda LeBlanc (Acushnet)

Cosmetology

  • 3rd Place: Ashleigh Fortin (Rochester)
  • 2nd Place: Molly Medeiros (Freetown)
  • 1st Place: Hope Duarte (Acushnet)

Culinary Arts

  • 3rd Place: Ashley Kennefick (Acushnet)
  • 2nd Place: Tayla Sturtevant (Carver)
  • 1st Place: Brandon Boudreau (Acushnet)

Graphic Communications

  • 3rd Place: Carolyn Ciccatelli (Rochester)
  • 2nd Place: Samantha Cardin (Freetown)
  • 1st Place: Joslyn Costa (Acushnet)

Electrical

  • 3rd Place: Dylan Souza (Acushnet)
  • 2nd Place: Derek McClain (Carver)
  • 1st Place: Jake Howes (Carver)

Programming and Web Design

  • 3rd Place: Geoffrey Bentz (Freetown)
  • 2nd Place: Evan Costa (Rochester)
  • 1st Place: Nichole Breault (Rochester)

Machine and Tool Technology

  • 3rd Place: Joseph Card (Carver)
  • 2nd Place: Thomas Gammell (Mattapoisett)
  • 1st Place: Jacob Cuthbert (Carver)

House and Mill Carpentry

  • 3rd Place: Joshua Cunha (Rochester)
  • 2nd Place: Jared Davoli (Lakeville)
  • 1st Place: Timothy Manny (Freetown)

Heath Careers

  • 3rd Place: Breanna Amarello (Acushnet)
  • 2nd Place: Anya Motta (Rochester)
  • 1st Place: Katherine Taylor (Carver)

Metal Fabrication and Joining Technology

  • 3rd Place: Evan Botelho (Rochester)
  • 3rd Place: Victor Hayhurst (Carver)
  • 2nd Place: Daniel Bilunas (Lakeville)
  • 1st Place: Joshua Farney (Mattapoisett)