2006, 2006, News, SkillsUSA

2006-2007 Old Colony SkillsUSA Competition

On January 19, 2007, Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical High School held its annual schoolwide SkillsUSA Awards Ceremony. Students in Old Colony’s twelve vocational training areas competed in twenty-one skill competitions covering various aspects of each vocational program. All award winners will now be eligible to compete at the district competition to be held March 13, 2007, at Upper Cape Regional Vocational Technical High School.

Result of the competition announced at an assembly on January 19, 2007:

(Click images for larger view)

Architectural Drafting

  • Gold Medalist – Justin Peckham (Acushnet)
  • Silver Medalist – Brandon Deneault (Acushnet)
  • Bronze Medalist – David Hill (Carver)
  • Finalist – Ryan Rodrigues (Acushnet)

Auto Service Technology

  • Gold Medalist – Ryan Hansen (Mattapoisett)
  • Silver Medalist – Jason Gifford (Acushnet)
  • Bronze Medalist – Eric Reynolds (East Freetown)
  • Finalist – Chad Crumley

Carpentry

  • Gold Medalist – Richard Pemberton (E. Freetown)
  • Silver Medalist – Justin Perreira (Lakeville)
  • Bronze Medalist – Brandon Dion (Acushnet)
  • Finalist – Daniel Rounseville (Rochester)

Commercial Baking

  • Gold Medalist – Samantha Clarke (East Freetown)
  • Silver Medalist – Madeleine Lafleur (Acushnet)
  • Bronze Medalist – Melanie Cole (Rochester)

Computer Maintenance Technology

  • Gold Medalist – Cullen Fahey (Carver)
  • Silver Medalist – Sean Doyle (Carver)
  • Bronze Medalist – Derek Crippin (Mattapoisett)

Cosmetology Stylist (Over 500 hours)

  • Gold Medalist -Stylist: Corey Beecher (Lakeville)
  • Silver Medalist -Stylist: Angela Crowley (East Freetown)
  • Bronze Medalist -Stylist: Melissa Jones (East Freetown)
  • Finalist – Stylist: Chelsey Espinola (Acushnet)

Cosmetology Stylist (Under 500 hours)

  • Gold Medalist -Stylist: Sarah Young (Rochester)
  • Silver Medalist -Stylist: Amber Vaudry (Acushnet)
  • Bronze Medalist -Stylist: Angela Deterra (Acushnet)
  • Finalist -Stylist: Kasandra Caldwell (Assonet)

Culinary Arts

  • Gold Medalist – Jennifer Frates (Acushnet)
  • Silver Medalist – Robert Cost (Carver)
  • Bronze Medalist – Jessica Demilio (Acushnet)
  • Finalist – Samantha Lucas (Lakeville)

Electronic Applications

  • Gold Medalist – James Cornwall (Carver)
  • Silver Medalist – Justin Nelson (Mattapoisett)
  • Bronze Medalist – Robert Loesher (Carver)
  • Finalist Medalist – Perry Wood (Rochester)

Electronic Technology

  • Gold Medalist – Keith McAvoy (Assonet)

 

Graphic Communications

  • Gold Medalist – Melissa Almeida (Acushnet)
  • Silver Medalist – Cheryl Griffin (Carver)
  • Bronze Medalist – Stephen Tello (Carver)

Nail Care

  • Gold Medalist – Yaharia Robles-Ferro (Rochester)

 

Nurse Assistant & Orderly

  • Gold Medalist – Jared Jacobs (Carver)
  • Silver Medalist – Kathryn Lawton (Acushnet)
  • Bronze Medalist – Danielle Mahoney (Carver)
  • Finalist – Victoria Fernandes (E. Freetown)

Precision Machining Technology

  • Gold Medalist – Ross Ferreira (Acushnet)
  • Silver Medalist – Jared Faherty (Assonet)
  • Bronze Medalist – Devan Spellman (Acushnet)
  • Finalist – Timothy DeAraujo (Acushnet)

Residential Wiring

  • Gold Medalist – Alexander Knox (Acushnet)
  • Silver Medalist – Anthony Santo (Acushnet)
  • Bronze Medalist – Tomas O’Brien (Carver)
  • Finalist – David Flint (Acushnet)

Technical Drafting

  • Gold Medalist – Lane Tobiason (Acushnet)
  • Silver Medalist – Jonathan Delgado (Acushnet)
  • Bronze Medalist – Baylee Ricci (Carver)
  • Finalist – Maria DelSignore (Lakeville)

Web Design

  • Gold Medalist – Alexander Tironati (Lakeville) & Eli Reznekervitz (East Freetown)
  • Silver Medalist – Drew Bartlett (Lakeville) & Paul Radley (Lakeville)
  • Bronze Medalist – Jeffery Cormier (Acushnet)& Kendra Murray (Acushnet)
  • Finalist Medalist – Matthew Willett (Carver)& Adam Veary (East Freetown)

Welding

  • Gold Medalist – Christopher Faustino (Rochester)
  • Silver Medalist – Matthew Neves (Carver)
  • Bronze Medalist – Joshua Lang (Lakeville)
  • Finalist Medalist – Peter Larson (Acushnet)

Computer Programing

  • Gold Medalist – Michael Cormier (Mattapoisett)
  • Silver Medalist – Zachary Card (Carver)
  • Bronze Medalist – Christopher Fisher (Carver)
  • Finalist Medalist – Michael Poland (Lakeville)

Food and Beverage Service

  • Gold Medalist – Thomas Rheaume (Acushnet)
  • Silver Medalist – William DeCosta (Mattaposiett)
  • Bronze Medalist – Raquel Alphonse (Acushnet)
  • Finalist Medalist – Brittney Busa (Carver)

All award winners will now be eligible compete at the Skills USA District Conference to be held at Upper Cape Cod Regional Technical High School in Bourne, MA, on March 13, 2007.