2005, 2005, News, SkillsUSA

2004-2005 Old Colony SkillsUSA Competition

On February 7, 2005, Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical High School held its annual schoolwide SkillsUSA Awards Ceremony. Students in Old Colony’s twelve vocational training areas competed in twenty-one skill competitions covering various aspects of each vocational program. All award winners will now be eligible to compete at the district competition to be held March 2, 2005, at Upper Cape Regional Vocational Technical High School.

Result of the competition announced at an assembly on February 7, 2005:

(Click images for larger view)

Architectural Drafting
Gold Medalist – Ryan Pimental (Acushnet)
Silver Medalist – Brandon Deneault (Acushnet)
Bronze Medalist – Jennifer Lewis (Lakeville)
Finalist – Andrew Reale (Acushnet)
Auto Machine Shop
Gold Medalist – Matthew Nye (Carver)
Silver Medalist – Timothy Auguston (Carver)
Bronze Medalist – Michael Ferreira (Freetown)
Auto Service Technology
Gold Medalist – Gordon Boardman (Acushnet)
Silver Medalist – Joshua Sorensen (Acushnet)
Bronze Medalist – Russell Michaud (Acushnet)
Carpentry
Gold Medalist – Matthew Gonneville (Acushnet)
Silver Medalist – Matthew Lowery (E. Freetown)
Bronze Medalist – Harrie Ashley (E. Freetown)
Finalist – Nathan Makuch (Acushnet)
Commercial Baking
Gold Medalist – Jonathan Denham (Rochester)
Silver Medalist – Cory Costa-Enos (Acushnet)
Bronze Medalist – Joshua Pinzino (Acushnet)
Finalist – Nicholas Shepler (Acushnet)
Computer Maintenance Technology
Gold Medalist – Derek Crippen (Mattapoisett)
Silver Medalist – Jared Galvin (Freetown)
Cosmetology Stylist (Over 500 hours)
Gold Medalist – Stylist: Shannon Pacheco (Acushnet)
Silver Medalist – Stylist: Jessica St. Pierre (Acushnet)
Bronze Medalist – Stylist: Rhiannon White (Acushnet)
Finalist – Stylist: Ashley Deterra (Acushnet)
Cosmetology Stylist (Under 500 hours)
Gold Medalist – Stylist: Johnelle Roderick (Acushnet)
Silver Medalist – Stylist: Jessica Frates (Acushnet)
Bronze Medalist – Stylist: Jamie Lane (Lakeville)
Finalist – Stylist: Cassandra Marujo (Acushnet)
Culinary Arts
Gold Medalist – Erin Mello (Acushnet)
Silver Medalist – Andre Arsenault (Acushnet)
Bronze Medalist – Desiree Genard (Acushnet)
Finalist – Mari Mitchell (Lakeville)
Electronic Applications
Gold Medalist – Amanda Murdoch (Acushnet)
Silver Medalist – Stephen Mello (Lakeville)
Bronze Medalist – Robert Loesher (Carver)
Finalist Medalist – Keith McAvoy (Freetown)
Electronic Technology
Gold Medalist – Herbert George (Lakeville)
Silver Medalist – Perry Wood (Rochester)
Graphic Communications
Gold Medalist – Jessica Card (Carver)
Silver Medalist – Steffanie Neal (Rochester)
Nail Care
Gold Medalist – Melissa Creed (Carver)
Silver Medalist – Melissa Franco (Acushnet)
Bronze Medalist – Katelyn Ryan (Carver)
Nurse Assistant & Orderly
Gold Medalist – Jennifer Howes (Lakeville)
Silver Medalist – Kerrie Rousseau (Carver)
Bronze Medalist – Jared Jacobs (Carver)
Finalist – Lee-Ann Teixeira (Acushnet)
Precision Machining Technology
Gold Medalist – Joshua Szlegler (Acushnet)
Silver Medalist – Daniel Rittenhouse (Acushnet)
Bronze Medalist – Matthew Milka (Rochester)
Finalist – Andre Fournier (Acushnet)
Residential Wiring
Gold Medalist – David O’Brien (Carver)
Silver Medalist – Alexander Knox (Acushnet)
Bronze Medalist – Joshua Hopkinson (Mattapoisett)
Finalist – Daniel Oliveria (Carver)
Technical Computer Applications
Gold Medalist – Chris Kirk (Acushnet)
Silver Medalist – Lisa Ellis (E. Freetown)
Bronze Medalist – Rebecca Viera (Acushnet)
Finalist – Nicholas DeBrum (Lakeville)
Technical Drafting
Gold Medalist – Corey T. Silveira (Mattapoisett)
Silver Medalist – Dereck B. Deschamps (Acushnet)
Bronze Medalist – Ryan J. St. Pierre (Acushnet)
Finalist – Nikolas J. Baccelli (E. Freetown)
Web Design
Gold Medalist – Jeffrey Golenski (Acushnet)
Silver Medalist – Jeffrey Cormier (Acushnet)
Bronze Medalist – Kyle O’Neill (Lakeville)
Finalist Medalist – Michael Cormier (Mattapoisett)
Welding
Gold Medalist – Shawn Carvalho (Acushnet)
Silver Medalist – Bancroft Ellis (Lakeville)
Bronze Medalist – Stephen Standish (Lakeville)
Finalist Medalist – Brian Chasse (Acushnet)